SSA Logo

20th SSA International

Stereo Card Exhibition

   

Award Winners and Acceptances

Judging was held at the 42nd NSA Convention, Tulsa, Oklahoma - July 14 - 17, 2016 

Exhibition Chairs:         Betty Settle Drinkut , Eugene Mitofsky

Exhibition Judges:        Elizabeth Mitofsky, Chris Reynolds, John Waldsmith


SSA Exhibition Award Winners


Award

Title

Maker

Location

Best of Show : PSA Gold Medal

"Ag Building 2015 Iowa State Fair"

Michael Pecosky

Mount Horeb, WI




Ray Zone Award For Entire
Stereo Card Design-front/back:
Sponsored by the LA 3D Club

"Flowers for the Dead"

Robert Bloomberg

Forest Knolls, CA






Best Novice

"Joy of Life"

Derek Medhurst

Kent, England




Best Landscape/Seascape:
Sponsored by the
Chicago Stereo Camera Club

"Kearsarge Reflections"

John Ballou

Orinda, CA




Best Creative Award:
Sponsored by the
Cascade Stereoscopic Club
"Railroad Crossing" David Kuntz Palos Verdes, CA



Judge's Choice

"Heaven's Golden Gate"

David Allen

Beaverton, OR




Judge's Choice

"There's A Fly on my Wing"

Betty Settle Drinkut

Pennville, IN




Judge's Choice

"Kissing Couple"

Les Gehman

Fort Collins, CO




Honorable Mention

"The Wave"

Bruno Braun Kassel, Germany



Honorable Mention

"The Smoke of War"

Harold Jacobsohn Mequon, WI



Honorable Mention

"Basket Maker"

Geoff Peters

Fairfax, VA




Honorable Mention

"Monarch Butterfly"

Chris Reynolds

Simpsonville, SC




Honorable Mention

"Brice #12"

Cecil Stone

Orlando, FL




 

SSA Exhibition Acceptances

Title

Maker

Location

"Heaven's Golden Gate"
Judges' Choice Award

David W. Allen *****

Beaverton, OR

"Kearsarge Reflections"
Best Landscape/Seascape

John Ballou PPSA

Orinda, CA

"Lanternfly #2"

Robert Bloomberg - Master 12

Forest Knolls, CA

"Flowers for the Dead"
Ray Zone Award-Best Front and Back Design

Robert Bloomberg - Master 12

Forest Knolls, CA

"Amazonian Horned Frog"

Robert Bloomberg - Master 12

Forest Knolls, CA

"The Wave"
Honorable Mention
Bruno Braun - Master 11 EPSA EFIAP Kassel, Germany
"Spinnerin II" Bruno Braun - Master 11 EPSA EFIAP Kassel, Germany
"Little Malachite"

Michael Cosentino **

Dawson, MN

"Alien Anatomy"

Michael Cosentino **

Dawson, MN

"Surreal Ceiling"

Michael Cosentino **

Dawson, MN

"HEEEEEEELP" Emily Deam Homer Glen, IL
"There's A Fly on my Wing"
Judges' Choice Award

Betty Settle Drinkut

Pennville, IN

"Three Little Steam Engines" Greg Duncan ** EPSAP EFIAP ARPS Dorset, England
"Grizzly Growling" Greg Duncan ** EPSAP EFIAP ARPS Dorset, England
"Saxaphone Busker" Greg Duncan ** EPSAP EFIAP ARPS Dorset, England
"Albuquerque in the Air" Greg Duncan ** EPSAP EFIAP ARPS Dorset, England
"Fraternity Hall"

Les Gehman

Fort Collins, CO

"Kissing Couple"
Judges' Choice Award

Les Gehman

Fort Collins, CO

"Masonic Lodge & School"

Les Gehman

Fort Collins, CO

"Spiral Clock"

Dennis Green ***** PPSA

Ferndale, MI

"Tiger Carousel"

Dennis Green ***** PPSA

Ferndale, MI

"Old Lobster Fishing Boat" Harold Jacobsohn Mequon, WI
"The Smoke of War"
Honorable Mention
Harold Jacobsohn Mequon, WI
"Railroad Crossing"
Creative Award
David Kuntz Palos Verdes, CA
"Dumpling Shop" David Kuntz Palos Verdes, CA
"Joy of Life"
Best Novice

Derek Medhurst

Kent, England

"Tree at La'ie Point"

Eugene Mitofsky **** PPSA APSA

Sun City West, AZ

"Yellow Rose & Bee"

Nicholas Muskovac **** MPSA FPSA

Palm Harbor, FL

"Skyline Arch"

Nicholas Muskovac **** MPSA FPSA

Palm Harbor, FL

"Morel & Oak Leaf" Linda Nygren **** Saint Paul, MN
"Foggy Lupine" Linda Nygren **** Saint Paul, MN
"Ag Buiding 2015 Iowa State Fair"
BEST OF SHOW

Michael Pecosky

Mount Horeb, WI

"Old Faithful Dining Room"

Michael Pecosky

Mount Horeb, WI

"Fishing on the Dam"

Michael Pecosky

Mount Horeb, WI

"View Through the CCC Bridge"

Michael Pecosky

Mount Horeb, WI

"White Hibiscus"

Geoff Peters ******

Fairfax, VA

"Monarch on Orange Zinnia"

Geoff Peters ******

Fairfax, VA

"Basket Maker"
Honorable Mention

Geoff Peters ******

Fairfax, VA

"Rocks and Roses" Lee H. Pratt - Master 9 FPSA Madison, AL
"Double Red Knockout" Lee H. Pratt - Master 9 FPSA Madison, AL
"Monarch Butterfly"
Honorable Mention

Chris Reynolds ****** Master 1

Simpsonville, SC

"Eastern Pheobe Chicks"

Chris Reynolds ****** Master 1

Simpsonville, SC

"Rocky Mountains"

Chris Reynolds ****** Master 1

Simpsonville, SC

"Midnight Breeze" Diego Ruiz Interlaken, NY
"Butterflies and Bees"

Andrea Shetley *** FPSA

Fayettville, TN

"Orange Mushrooms"

Andrea Shetley *** FPSA

Fayettville, TN

"Brice 12"
Honorable Mention

Cecil Stone ******

Orlando, FL




Congratulations To All Award Winners!