Awards

NSA Honorary Lifetime Membership Award

NSA Honorary Lifetime Membership Award for long, dedicated service to the NSA and/or outstanding contribution to stereoscopy. Recipients of this award are determined by the NSA Board of Directors, and the award will not necessarily be given annually.

2013 John Dennis and Sylvia Dennis
2010 Gordon Hoffman
2004 John Waldsmith
1999 Lois Waldsmith (who also won the Robert M. Waldsmith award)
1998 T.K. “Tex” Treadwell

The William C. Darrah "Fellow of the NSA" Award for Distinguished Scholarship and Extraordinary Knowledge of Stereoscopy

Selected by the Awards Committee.

2013 Denis Pellerin
2012 Lawrence Kaufman
2011 Albert L. Sieg
2010 Brian May
2010 Elena Vidal
2009 John Weiler
2008 Alexander Klein
2007 Ron Labbe
2006 Leonard A. Walle
2005 Bill Walton – NSA Chairman of the Board
2004 Martin and Barbara Mueller
2003 Robert Bloomberg
2002 Brandt Rowles – NSA Past President
2001 Russell Norton
2000 Ray Zone
1999 Mary Ann Sell – NSA Past President
1999 Wolfgang Sell
1998 William (Bill) A. Duggan
1997 Paula R. Fleming
1996 Bill Brey
1995 Susan Pinsky
1995 David Starkman
1994 John Dennis Stereo World Editor
1993 John Waldsmith
1992 Norman B. Patterson
1991 Louis and Jewel Smaus (posthumously)
1990 Laurence Wolfe
1989 T.K. “Tex” Treadwell – NSA Past President
1988 Wm. “Russ” Young
1987 Peter E. Palmquist – NSA Past President
1986 Richard C. Ryder
1985 Paul Wing
1984 Frederick S. Lightfoot
1983 Dr. William C. Darrah (award named for him in 1995)

The Robert and Lois Waldsmith Award for Meritorious Service and Extraordinary Contribution of Time and Effort to NSA
(formerly the The Robert Waldsmith Award)

Selected by the Awards Committee.

2013 Sylvia Dennis
2012 Barbara Gauche
2011 Ray Zone
2010 Robert D. Shotsberger
2009 Don R. Gibbs
2008 Steve Hughes
2008 Suzanne Hughes
2007 Wolfgang Sell
2007 Mary Ann Sell – NSA Past President
2006 Bill Moll
2005 Harry Richards
2004 Mel Mittermiller
2003 Lawrence Kaufman –NSA President
2002 Dan Shelley
2001 Paula Fleming
2000 Larry Moor – NSA Past President
1999 Lois Waldsmith (who also became an honorary lifetime member)
1998 Raymond Holstein
1998 Marjorie Holstein
1998 Talbot H. Crane
1998 Dorothy Crane
1998 Dr. William A. Zucker
1997 Andrew Griscom
1996 Mark Willke
1995 Gordon D. Hoffman – NSA Past President
1994 Dave and Robin Wheeler
1993 John Weiler
1992 Robert G. Duncan
1991 Larry Hess
1990 Linda Carter
1989 Marjorie and Raymond Holstein (awarded again in 1998)
1988 John Dennis
1987 Dr. William A. Zulker (awarded again on 1998)
1986 NSA founder Rick Russack
1985 T.K. “Tex” Treadwell – NSA Past President
1984 John, Lois and Robert Waldsmith (the award was named for him in 1993). Lois was awarded again in 1999.
1983 Linda Carter and John Weiler (John Weiler was awarded again in 1993)

Special Awards (including "citation for generous financial support")

These awards generally awarded by the NSA President in years decided as is merited unless given to the President, in which case the award is made by the Chairman of the Board.

2010 Masuji Suto
for his work and continual improvements to his fantastic and free software "StereoPhoto Maker."
2010 David Sykes
for his work with the stereo additions to "StereoData Maker" and his work with English translations for "StereoPhoto Maker."
2006 Martha McCann
Continuing Generous Financial Support of the Association
2006 Brian May
Generous Financial Support of Stereo World
2005 Dave Wheeler
In Gratitude for Years of dedicated service to the National Stereoscopic Association
2005 Ron Labbe
NSA Special Award in Grateful Recognition of Generous Contributions to the NSA
2005 Martha McCann
Continuing Generous Financial Support of the Association
2005 Eddie & Carol Bowers
In grateful appreciation for charing the 2005 Convention
2004 Mary Ann Sell
For service as NSA Vice President (1996-2000) and President (2000-2004) Plaque and 1st NSA Medal
2004 Diane Rulien
Special Recognition for chairing the 2004 convention
2003 Bill Moll
Greatful Recognition for Charing the NSA 2003 Convention
2003 John Jerit and David Thompson
Grateful Recognition of Generous Contribution
2002 (President’s Award) Lawrence Kaufman and Mike Aversa for chairing the convention
2002 Cassie Kaufman for convention work
2001 Bob Aldridge for restoration of the Pat Whitehouse show
2001 (President’s Award) Marty Abramson for chairing the 2001 convention
2000 NSA Special Recognition
Leonard Walle, for the ten years as head of the Awards Committee.
1999 NSA Special Recommendation
Oliver and Jean Reese of the H.H. Bennett Studio Foundation for the preservation and restoration of one of the last intact sites of America’s great frontier photographer, the H.H. Bennett Studio in Wisconsin Dells (see V25 #1). Besides helping fund a multi-million dollar restoration project with the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Oliver and Jean Dyer Reese (Bennett’s great-granddaughter) have donated a large selection of original Bennett views to the NSA Holmes Library.
1995 Dan Dyckman “Little did anyone realize that your seminal two-page article ‘Single Image Random Dot Stereograms’ in Stereo World, May/June 1990, would serve to stimulate and inspire computer graphics artists and 3-D enthusiasts to experiment with autostereograms all over the world”.
1995 T.K. Treadwell for his careful scholarship and seemingly unlimited energy in completing and publishing the two-volume encyclopedia “Stereographers of the World”. This work is now maintained at the Holmes Library.
1992 Russ Young was again given special recognition for his generous financial support of the organization.
1991 Steve Davidson for his substantial contribution of stock shares and Russ Young for his continuing generous financial support.
1988 Raymond Haines Jr.: “Generous Financial Support of the NSA” for his generous donation to the Holmes Library and Dwight Cummings:”Distinguished Support” for his generous contribution through his company Wy’East Color, of the color preparation and separation materials for the March/April ’88 color issue.
1987 William “Rus” Young was again honored his very generous financial support of the NSA.
1986 William “Rus” Young was again honored his generous financial support of the NSA.
1985 William “Russ” Young was again honored his generous financial support of the NSA.
1984 William “Russ” Young, award for generous financial support.
1983 William “Russ” Young, award for generous financial support.

The Ray Zone Award for Best Stereo World Article on Historical Stereoscopy

Selected by the Awards Committee.

2013 Paula Fleming
An Olio of Oddities, W.S. Woodin’s Polygraphic Performances
V38 #1
2012 Ralph Reiley
Giants in the Sky: Zeppelins
V37 # 1 & 2
2011 Lorne Shields
Early Cycling in Stereos
V36 #6
2010 Paula Richardson Fleming
The Iridescent World of Bi-colored Stereos
V35 #1
2009 Ralph Reiley
The Great War and the First Tanks
V34 #4
2008 Paul Hickman
John James Reilly: Catalog, Old Series (1867-75) and Views (1865-70) 2 parts
V33 #4 & additions V33 #6
2008 HM Brian May and Elena Vidal
The London Stereoscopic Company Reborn!
V 33 #5
2007 Terry Bennett
Search for Rossier, Early Photographer of China and Japan
V 32 #4
2006 May & Elena Vidal
T.R. Williams' 'Scenes in our Village' New Discoveries, New Mysteries
V31 #4
2005 John Bradley
Before the Trail Goes Cold… Stereographers in Victorian Matlock
V30 #3
2005 HM Del Phillips
The Peace Jubilees
V30 #6
2004 Richard C. Ryder
Kimberley, Ladysmith and Mafeking: A Tale of Three Sieges
V29 #5&6
2003 Bert M. Zuckerman There Were Soldiers At the Alter
V28 #6
2002 Richard C. Ryder
From the Gates of Hell
V28 #5
2001 Robert King
L.L. Cupp, Sr. Keystone Salesman and Photographer
V27 #4
2000 Richard C. Ryder
The General: A Locomotive’s Legacy
V26 #4
2000 HM Paul C. Juhl
C.L. Wasson: International Views From the Center of Illinois
V26 #1
1999 Denis Pellerin and Pierre Tavlizki for their continuing column European Gems,
Stereoviews From Old Europe and the Stories Behind Them
1999 HM’s Lynn Marie Mitchell
Daniel Hubbard Cross: Photographer and Musian, 1836-1918
V25 #6

Bert M. Zuckerman
Charles Bierstadt’s Stereoviews of Tripoli, Egypt and Palestine
V25 #4
1998 Bert M. Zuckerman
Edward L. Wilson’s ‘Scenes in the Orient’-the Arabia Series
V24 #4
1998 HM’s Norman Thorpe
Spokane’s Orrin William Watson
V24 #1
Norman B. Patterson
Lotta-Girl of the Golden West
V24 #2
1997 Lois and Guenther Bauer
Seneca Ray Stoddard
V23 #2
1997 HM Robert G. Wilson
Notman’s Maple Box
1996 Dan Aquilino
The Erie Canal in Early Stereoviews
V22 #6
1996 HM Bert M. Zuckerman
Nineteenth Century Tourist Views of the Near East
V22 #5
1995 Norman D. Patterson
Beaches, Belles & Bathing Costumes
V21 #4
1994 T.K. Treadwell
Dr. I.I. Hayes, the First Polar Photographer
V20 #3
1994 HM Walter Lewis
George Lewis: Keystone’s Last Stereographer
V20 #5
1993 Linda McShane
The Littleton View Company
V19 #6
1992 Bill Lee and Jo Shaffer
Stereo Photography in Salt Lake City
V18 #3
Lynn Marie Mitchell
B.F. Childs’ Images Along Lake Superior
V18 #6
1991 Mark Dilaura
3-part series on stereography of Niagara Falls began V17 #4
1990 William Brey
Ten Million Stereo Views A Year
V16 #6
1989 John Waldsmith
The Whiting Brothers of Cincinnati
V15 #5
1988 Richard C. Ryder
The Great Liners of the North Atlantic
V14 #5
1987 Bruce Hooper
Arizona Territorial Stereography
(4 part series)
1986 Norman D. Patterson
The Birth of Burlesque In America
V12 #6
1985 John Dennis
Seven Billion Windows on the World: View-Master Then & Now
1984 Alan Young
James Thurlow: Colorado’s Overlooked Photographer
V10 #6
1983 Peter E. Palmquist
The Stereographs of Peter Britt
V8 #2

The Lou Smaus Award for Best Stereo World Article on Modern Stereoscopy

Named in 1991. Was a Memorial Award, first awarded in 1988. Selected by the Awards Committee.

2012 David W. Kuntz
An Easy Way to Make Stereo View Cards
V37 #1
2011 Ray Zone
Detour to Midnight – Shooting Three Dimensions in the Dark Country
V36 #1
2010 George Themelis
Hyper/Hypo fun with the W1
V35 #6
2009 Robert Thorpe
The Cedar Rapids Flood of 2008
V34 #1
2008 David Starkman
A Beginner's Guide to Digital 3-D Projection
V33 #4
2008 HM Jerry Oldaker's images
Fantastic Fractals
V33 #6
2007 William Thompson & Eric De Jong
NASA's STEREO Mission
V32 #1
2006 Rose George
3-DPRK: A Stereo View into North Korea
V31 #3
2005 Ray Zone
New Technology for Large Format 3-D
V30 #5
2005 HM Stan White
IR Dreams
V30 #6
2005 HM Dimitrios Papadopoulos
Stereo Adventures: Covering the Athens Olympics
V30 #5
2004 Sheldon Aronowitz and Gary Schacker
Unseen Ellis Island
V30 #2
2003 Jerry Chase
Anaglyphs on the Internet
V29 #1
2002 Sheldon Aronowitz and John J. Zelenka
Documenting 9/11 on Depth
V28 #4
2001 Robert Vance
The Lenticular Legacy of Harvey Prever
V27 #5
2000 Boris Starosta
3-D Goes Into Overdrive
V26 #6
2000 HM Lawrence Kaufman
3-D Galapagos
V26 #5
1999 Don Marren
Remembering Noel Archambault: 1961-1998
V25 #5
1999 HM Boris Starotsa
On Stereo Imaging of Pixies, Fairies, and Other Ephemera
V25 #6
1998 Norman B. Patterson
Stereo-Optics and John P. Medders
V24 #4
1998 HM Gabriel Jacob
Discovering 3-Discover
V24 #2
1997 Mark Willke and Ron Zakowski
A Close Look Into the Realist Macro Stereo System
V23 #1
1996 Don Marrin
Shooting Wings of Courage, the First 3-D IMAX Drama
V22 #3
1996 HM Paul Schenk
3-D Moons: Hyperstereo of the Outer Solar System
V22 #1
1995 Robert J. Leonard and Ronald J. Leonard
Stereographing the ’92 Winter Games
V21 #1
1994 R.F. Housholder
Shooting Iceland’s Surprises With a Stereo Spice Rack
V20 #1
1994 HM John Dennis
Stereo in Eastbourne
V20 #4
1993 Mark A. Willke
The Realist Custom
V19 #2
1992 Albert G. Richards
3-D Floral Radiographs
V18 #6
1991 Leon Kosofsky
A Look in Space and Time: The Apollo Stereo Record
V17 #3 (1st year named)
1990 Howard L. Taylor
View-Master Commercial 3-D
V16 #4
1989 William H. Bonney
Journey into the Deep Sky
V16 #3
1988 Norman B. Patterson
Through the Electron Window
V14 #1